jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Senior Business Development Manager

salary Not Disclosed
company-logo
job companyGlobalfoundries Engineering Private Limited
job location Goraguntepalya, Bangalore
job experience8 - 6+ years Experience in Sales / Business Development
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
5 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Senior Business Development Manager – INDIA (MIPS) Engineer Business Development – India Location: India (Bangalore) About GlobalFoundries GlobalFoundries is a leading full-service semiconductor foundry providing a unique combination of design, development, and fabrication services to some of the world’s most inspired technology companies. With a global manufacturing footprint spanning three continents, GlobalFoundries makes possible the technologies and systems that transform industries and give customers the power to shape their markets. For more information, visit www.gf.com . Role Overview We are looking for a motivated Business Development Engineer – India to support the growth of MIPS with local leading and multinational technology leaders, semiconductor ecosystem partners, design houses in India. This role is ideal for candidates with 2-5 years of experience in business development, sales, or account management within technology-related industries. Key Responsibilities Identify, qualify, and develop new business opportunities with customers across India. Support customer engagements throughout the entire sales cycle, from initial contact and opportunity assessment to proposal development and commercial negotiations. Build and maintain strong relationships with engineering, purchasing, and business stakeholders at customer organizations. Conduct market research and monitor technology, industry, and competitive trends to identify growth opportunities and support business strategy. Position and promote MIPS solutions, including custom silicon platforms, processor IP licensing, and RISC-V technologies, by aligning customer needs with business and technical value propositions. Develop and maintain a healthy pipeline of qualified opportunities, support forecasting activities, and provide regular business updates to management. Collaborate with engineering, product management, marketing, and ecosystem partners to ensure successful customer engagements and long-term business growth. Represent MIPS at customer meetings, workshops, conferences, trade shows, and industry events to strengthen market presence and expand strategic partnerships. Help identify and engage new customers through scalable outreach activities, ecosystem programs and partner networks Required Qualifications Bachelors with 8 to 12 years of experience OR Masters with 8 to 10 years of overall experience. 2-5 years of experience in business development, sales, or account management. Background in semiconductors, electronics, embedded systems, or related technology fields preferred. Understanding semiconductor design, RISC-V, IP licensing, or system architectures is advantageous. Comfortable engaging customers through both on-site and digital communication channels and supporting multiple customer engagements efficiently by using modern collaboration and digital engagement tools Strong communication, presentation, and relationship-building skills. Self-driven, organized, and comfortable working across technical and commercial teams. Fluent English required (C1); German are a plus. Preferred Qualifications Experience in Industrial, Aerospace & Defense, Infrastructure or Semiconductor markets. Exposure to semiconductor IP, ASICs, SoCs, embedded software, or electronics systems. Experience working with customers, partners, or suppliers in a technical environment. GlobalFoundries is an equal opportunity employer, cultivating a diverse and inclusive workforce. We believe having a multicultural workplace enhances productivity, efficiency, and innovation whilst our employees feel truly respected, valued and heard. As an affirmative employer, all qualified applicants are considered for employment regardless of age, ethnicity, marital status, citizenship, race, religion, political affiliation, gender, sexual orientation and medical and/or physical abilities. All offers of employment with GlobalFoundries are conditioned upon the successful completion of background checks, medical screenings as applicable and subject to the respective local laws and regulations. Information about our benefits you can find here: https://gf.com/about-us/careers/opportunities-asia Experience Level Senior Level

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Sales / Business Development job for candidates with 6+ years of experience.

More about this Senior Business Development Manager job

  1. What qualifications and experience are required for this Senior Business Development Manager position?
    Ans : Candidates should have All Education levels with 8-7 years of experience.
  2. What is the salary and job type for this role?
    Ans : Salary details will be shared during the hiring process.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Senior Business Development Manager job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Goraguntepalya, Bangalore.
  5. How many vacancies are there for this Senior Business Development Manager job?
    Ans : There is 1 vacancy for this Senior Business Development Manager role.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Senior Business Development Manager job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What is the job location for this position?
    Ans : The job location for this Senior Business Development Manager position is Goraguntepalya, Bangalore.
  8. What makes this Senior Business Development Manager job a good opportunity?
    Ans : The employer has not disclosed the salary for this role, but it is a Full Time opportunity with 1 opening.
Read Moredown-arrow

Contact Person

GLOBALFOUNDRIES ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITED
Posted a day ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 15,000 - 30,000 per month
S L V Signage
Mathikere, Bangalore
SkillsConvincing Skills, ,, Lead Generation, B2B Sales INDUSTRY, Computer Knowledge, Cold Calling
New
2 Openings
₹ 15,000 - 31,500 per month
The Galaxy Of Electronica
Work from home
Skills,, B2B Sales INDUSTRY
New
1 Opening
₹ 4,000 - 4,000 per month
Scorpion Reality (opc) Private Limited
Work from home
SkillsReal Estate INDUSTRY, Wiring, Lead Generation, ,
25 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates