jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Design Verification Manager - Silicon

salary Not Disclosed
company-logo
job companyGoogle India Private Limited
job location Goraguntepalya, Bangalore
job experience15 - 6+ years Experience in Manufacturing
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
5 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Design Verification Manager, Silicon Minimum qualifications: Bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, or equivalent practical experience. 15 years of experience in front-end design or design verification. Experience in power-aware verification methodologies. Experience in fabric and interconnect architectures and cache coherency protocols. Preferred qualifications: Master's degree in Electrical Engineering or Computer Science or equivalent practical experience. Experience in verification of high-bandwidth memory subsystems (DDR5, LPDDR5, HBM) including physical layer (PHY) training, memory controllers, and JEDEC compliance. Extensive experience directly managing high-performing engineering teams with a proven track record of successfully delivering complex, production-grade SoCs. Technical expertise in SoC-level verification and strong design verification (DV) fundamentals using universal verification methodology (UVM)-based environments. Direct Experience with pre-silicon emulation platforms and hardware accelerators (e.g., SimXL, formal verification, or portable stimulus standard/PSS). Strong programming skills in SystemVerilog, Verilog, and scripting languages like Python or Perl. About the job Be part of a team that pushes boundaries, developing custom silicon solutions that power the future of Google's direct-to-consumer products. You'll contribute to the innovation behind products loved by millions worldwide. Your expertise will shape the next generation of hardware experiences, delivering unparalleled performance, efficiency, and integration. Google's mission is to organize the world's information and make it universally accessible and useful. Our team combines the best of Google AI, Software, and Hardware to create radically helpful experiences. We research, design, and develop new technologies and hardware to make computing faster, seamless, and more powerful. We aim to make people's lives better through technology. Responsibilities Lead and manage comprehensive verification activities for complex System-on-Chip (SoC) architectures, ensuring robust quality standards from pre-silicon to tape-out. Manage and mentor high-performing engineering teams, driving execution, fostering a culture of technical excellence, and supporting career growth. Drive SoC-level pre-silicon emulation strategies (e.g., Palladium, Zebu, SimXL) to accelerate hardware-software co-verification, boot operating systems, and catch complex system-level bugs early. Oversee complex post-silicon debug activities, collaborating closely with post-silicon validation teams to root-cause silicon issues, bring up hardware, and correlate pre-silicon verification coverage with actual silicon behavior. Develop and scale aspects of logic verification infrastructure and advanced methodologies across the SoC, maintaining strong integration standards with architecture, design, and cross-functional teams. Experience Level Senior Level

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Manufacturing job for candidates with 6+ years of experience.

More about this Design Verification Manager - Silicon job

  1. Who is eligible to apply for this Design Verification Manager - Silicon job at Google India Private Limited?
    Ans : Candidates should have All Education levels for this Design Verification Manager - Silicon job offered by Google India Private Limited.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : Salary details will be shared during the hiring process.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Design Verification Manager - Silicon job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Goraguntepalya, Bangalore.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There is 1 opening available for this position.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Design Verification Manager - Silicon job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Design Verification Manager - Silicon job is located in Goraguntepalya, Bangalore.
  8. Why should you apply for this Design Verification Manager - Silicon job?
    Ans : The employer has not disclosed the salary for this role, but it is a Full Time opportunity with 1 opening available.
Read Moredown-arrow

Contact Person

GOOGLE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Posted 6 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 16,000 - 20,000 per month
Manufacturing Company
Magadi Road, Bangalore
Skills: Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Machine/Equipment Operation
1 Opening
₹ 10,000 - 40,000 per month
Arg Manufacturing Solutions
Peenya, Bangalore
0 - 2 years Experience in Manufacturing
1 Opening
₹ 18,000 - 22,000 per month
Oneeday Hr Solution Private Limited
Peenya 2nd Stage, Bangalore
Skills: Inventory Control/Planning, Production Scheduling, Machine/Equipment Operation, Machine/Equipment Maintenance
50 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates