jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Logistics Picker / Packer

salary 17,000 - 17,300 /month
company-logo
job companyQt Consultancy (opc) Private Limited
job location Karambakkam, Chennai
job experience0 - 3 years Experience in Warehouse / Logistics
15 Openings
full_time Full Time

Skills Required

Order Picking
Order Processing
Packaging and Sorting
Freight Forwarding

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
Males Only
jobShift
6 days working | Rotational Shift

Job Description

We are looking for a Picker / Packer to join our team at at Qt Consultancy (opc) Private Limited. This role involves managing storage, inventory, and distribution in the warehouse. You will be closely working with the supply chain team and ensure that goods are stored and dispatched efficiently. This position offers ₹17000 - ₹17300 with growth opportunities.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Receive, pack and dispatch goods while maintaining stock records.

  • Train team members on proper handling of materials, including hazardous items.

  • Make sure that goods are labeled accurately and stored in the right locations.

  • Conduct quality checks to ensure only the best products are dispatched.

  • Process all receipts and inventory updates promptly.

Job Requirements:

The minimum qualification for this role is below 10th and 0 - 3 years of experience. Strong organizational skills and attention to detail is a must. Besides this, proficiency with inventory tracking systems and ability to manage time effectively is a plus.


Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Warehouse / Logistics job for candidates with 0 - 3 years of experience.

More about this Logistics Picker / Packer job

  1. What skills and experience do you need for this Logistics Picker / Packer job?
    Ans : To apply for this Logistics Picker / Packer job, candidates should have skills like Order Picking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting, Freight Forwarding along with 0-3 years of experience.
  2. What salary is offered for this Logistics Picker / Packer job?
    Ans : The salary is ₹17,000 per month for this Full Time role.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Logistics Picker / Packer job follows a Rotational shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Karambakkam, Chennai.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There are 15 openings available for this position.
  6. Who can apply for this job?
    Ans : Candidates who have All Education levels with 0-3 years of experience can apply for this Logistics Picker / Packer job. Only male candidates can apply.
  7. What does the role of Logistics Picker / Packer involve?
    Ans : As a Logistics Picker / Packer, your work will involve skills like Order Picking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting, Freight Forwarding. This role is part of Warehouse / Logistics category.
  8. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Logistics Picker / Packer job is located in Karambakkam, Chennai.
  9. What kind of candidate is ideal for this job?
    Ans : A candidate with skills like Order Picking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting, Freight Forwarding along with 0-3 years of experience is ideal for this Logistics Picker / Packer job.
  10. Why should you apply for this Logistics Picker / Packer job?
    Ans : This Logistics Picker / Packer job offers a salary of ₹17,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 15 opening available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Skills Required

Order Picking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting, Freight Forwarding

Shift

Rotational

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 17000 - ₹ 17300

Contact Person

Rahul Raghuwanshi

Interview Address

Multiple locations, Karambakkam, Chennai
Posted 10+ days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 17,000 - 19,000 per month *
Amazon
Kattupakkam, Chennai
0 - 3 years Experience in Warehouse / Logistics
New
Incentives included
12 Openings
₹ 18,000 - 20,000 per month
Flipkart
Vanagaram, Chennai
SkillsStock Taking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting, Inventory Control, Order Picking
50 Openings
₹ 16,320 - 20,000 per month
Actio Services Provider Private Limited
Vigneshwara Nagar, Chennai
SkillsOrder Processing, Order Picking, Stock Taking, Packaging and Sorting, Inventory Control, Freight Forwarding
10 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates