jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Logistics Freight Forwarder

salary 15,000 - 25,000 /month
company-logo
job companyAjanta Trans Logistics Private Limited
job location Poddar Court, Kolkata
job experience0 - 6 years Experience in Warehouse / Logistics
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Skills Required

Freight Forwarding

Job Highlights

qualification
12th Pass and above
gender
All genders
jobShift
09:00 AM - 06:00 PM | 6 days working | Day Shift
star
Job Benefits: PF
star
PAN Card, Aadhar Card, Bank Account

Job Description

Traffic Executive – Logistics


Company: Ajanta Trans Logistics Pvt. Ltd.


Job Locations:


- Kolkata – 1 Position


Employment Type: Full-time


Experience: 1–6Years (Transportation/Logistics Industry Preferred)


Salary: ₹15000–₹25,000 per month (Negotiable based on experience)


Job Summary


Ajanta Trans Logistics Pvt. Ltd. is looking for proactive and responsible Traffic Executives to manage day-to-day transportation operations. The candidate should have experience in vehicle placement, driver coordination, shipment tracking, and customer communication while ensuring smooth and timely deliveries.


Key Responsibilities


- Arrange vehicles as per customer requirements.

- Coordinate with transporters, drivers, and customers.

- Monitor vehicle movement and ensure on-time delivery.

- Track shipments and provide regular status updates.

- Handle loading, unloading, and transit-related issues.

- Maintain trip records, MIS reports, and operational documentation.

- Coordinate with branch offices and clients for smooth transportation.

- Resolve operational issues quickly and effectively.

- Ensure compliance with company SOPs and customer requirements.


Required Skills


- Logistics Operations

- Transportation Management

- Vehicle Placement

- Fleet Management

- Vehicle Tracking

- Dispatch Coordination

- Driver Coordination

- Customer Coordination

- MS Excel & MS Office

- MIS Reporting

- Communication Skills

- Problem-Solving

- Time Management


Qualifications


- Graduate in any discipline.

- 1–3 years of experience in transportation/logistics operations.

- Good knowledge of transport documentation and vehicle movement.

- Strong communication and coordination skills.

- Ability to work in a fast-paced environment.


Why Join Us?


- Professional work environment.

- Career growth opportunities.

- Competitive salary with performance-based incentives.

- Opportunity to work with a growing logistics company.


Company: Ajanta Trans Logistics Pvt. Ltd.


Apply Now: Send your updated CV to info@ajantatrans.com

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Warehouse / Logistics job for candidates with 0 - 6 years of experience.

More about this Logistics Freight Forwarder job

  1. Can freshers or experienced candidates apply for this Logistics Freight Forwarder role?
    Ans : Candidates who have a 12th Pass and above qualification with 0-6 years of experience can apply for this Logistics Freight Forwarder role.
  2. What salary is offered for this Logistics Freight Forwarder job?
    Ans : The salary for this Logistics Freight Forwarder job ranges between ₹15,000-₹25,000 per month.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Logistics Freight Forwarder job follows a Day shift with timings from 09:00 AM - 06:00 PM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Poddar Court, Kolkata.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There is 1 opening available for this position.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Logistics Freight Forwarder job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What does the role of Logistics Freight Forwarder involve?
    Ans : As a Logistics Freight Forwarder, your work will involve skills like Freight Forwarding. This role is part of Warehouse / Logistics category.
  8. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Logistics Freight Forwarder job is located in Poddar Court, Kolkata.
  9. What kind of candidate is ideal for this job?
    Ans : A candidate with skills like Freight Forwarding along with 0-6 years of experience is ideal for this Logistics Freight Forwarder job.
  10. Why should you apply for this Logistics Freight Forwarder job?
    Ans : This Logistics Freight Forwarder job offers a salary between ₹15,000-₹25,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 1 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Benefits

PF

Skills Required

Freight Forwarding, Vehicle Tracking, Logistics Operations, Fleet Management, Driver Coordination

Shift

Day

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 15000 - ₹ 25000

Contact Person

Binayak Shaw

Interview Address

Poddar Court, Poddar Court, Kolkata
Posted 4 hours ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 14,700 - 20,000 per month
Smart Buy Hub
Howrah, Kolkata (Field job)
SkillsOrder Picking, Order Processing, Packaging and Sorting
New
2 Openings
₹ 15,000 - 27,000 per month
Ciel
A Block Lake Town, Kolkata
Freshers in Warehouse / Logistics
50 Openings
₹ 14,000 - 16,000 per month
Flipkart
Howrah, Kolkata
SkillsInventory Control, Packaging and Sorting, Order Picking, Stock Taking, Freight Forwarding, Order Processing
10 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates