jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Hospitality Restaurant Manager

salary 25,000 - 50,000 /month
company-logo
job companyAmaki By Foodieto
job location Mulund (West), Mumbai
job experience2 - 6 years Experience in Waiter / Steward
2 Openings
full_time Full Time

Skills Required

Bartending
Food Servicing
Order Taking
Food Hygiene/ Safety
Menu Knowledge
Table Setting
Table Cleaning

Job Highlights

qualification
Diploma and above
gender
All genders
jobShift
11:00 AM - 08:00 AM | 6 days working
star
Job Benefits: PF
star
PAN Card, Aadhar Card, Bank Account

Job Description

JOB DESCRIPTION – RESTAURANT MANAGER

Position: Restaurant Manager
Department: Operations
Industry: Restaurant / Hospitality – Pan Asian Cuisine
Location: Thane, Maharashtra
Employment Type: Full-Time

Job Summary

We are looking for an experienced and energetic Restaurant Manager to manage the day-to-day operations of our Pan Asian restaurant. The candidate will be responsible for maintaining high service standards, managing staff, controlling costs, ensuring customer satisfaction, and achieving business targets.

Key Responsibilities

  • Manage the complete day-to-day operations of the restaurant.

  • Supervise and coordinate restaurant staff, including Captains, Waiters, KST, Bartenders, and other service team members.

  • Ensure excellent customer service and a positive dining experience.

  • Monitor restaurant opening and closing procedures.

  • Manage staff attendance, duty allocation, shift schedules, and manpower requirements.

  • Train, guide, and motivate employees to maintain service standards.

  • Handle customer complaints and resolve issues professionally.

  • Monitor Google Reviews and customer feedback and take corrective action where required.

  • Ensure proper implementation of restaurant SOPs.

  • Monitor food and material wastage and coordinate with the kitchen team to control costs.

  • Ensure proper inventory handling and coordinate with the purchase/store team.

  • Monitor food quality, presentation, hygiene, and service standards.

  • Ensure compliance with food safety, hygiene, and restaurant policies.

  • Coordinate with the Chef and kitchen team for smooth restaurant operations.

  • Monitor daily sales, cash handling, discounts, complimentary items, and billing procedures.

  • Achieve daily, weekly, and monthly sales targets.

  • Monitor staff performance and conduct regular team briefings.

  • Coordinate with HR regarding recruitment, attendance, discipline, leave, and employee-related matters.

  • Ensure proper grooming, uniform, punctuality, and professional behavior of all staff.

  • Coordinate with the management regarding operational issues and business improvement.

  • Support marketing and promotional activities to increase restaurant sales.

  • Ensure the restaurant is clean, organized, and ready for service at all times.

Required Skills

  • Strong leadership and team-management skills.

  • Excellent communication and customer-handling skills.

  • Good knowledge of restaurant operations.

  • Ability to manage staff and handle operational pressure.

  • Good understanding of sales, cost control, wastage control, and inventory.

  • Problem-solving and decision-making skills.

  • Knowledge of restaurant SOPs, hygiene, and food safety standards.

  • Basic knowledge of MS Office and restaurant POS systems.

Qualification & Experience

  • Graduate / Diploma in Hotel Management or Hospitality preferred.

  • 3–7 years of experience in restaurant operations.

  • Experience as a Restaurant Manager / Assistant Restaurant Manager / Floor Manager preferred.

  • Experience in Asian, Pan Asian, Fine Dining, Casual Dining, or QSR restaurants will be an advantage.

Key Performance Areas (KPIs)

  • Restaurant Sales & Revenue

  • Customer Satisfaction & Google Reviews

  • Staff Attendance & Productivity

  • Food & Material Wastage Control

  • Service Quality

  • SOP Compliance

  • Staff Grooming & Discipline

  • Inventory & Cost Control

  • Hygiene & Cleanliness

  • Team Performance

  • Achievement of Monthly Business Targets

Salary

Salary: As per experience and interview performance.

Interested candidates can share their CV with HR.

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Waiter / Steward job for candidates with 2 - 6 years of experience.

More about this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job

  1. What skills and experience do you need for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job?
    Ans : To apply for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job, candidates should have skills like Bartending, Food Servicing, Order Taking, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Menu Knowledge, Table Setting, Table Cleaning along with 2-6 years of experience.
  2. What salary is offered for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job?
    Ans : The salary for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job ranges between ₹25,000-₹50,000 per month.
  3. What are the working days and timings for this job?
    Ans : This Hospitality Restaurant Manager job has 6 days working days and timings from 11:00 AM - 08:00 AM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Mulund (West), Mumbai.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There are 2 openings available for this position.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What does the role of Hospitality Restaurant Manager involve?
    Ans : As a Hospitality Restaurant Manager, your work will involve skills like Bartending, Food Servicing, Order Taking, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Menu Knowledge, Table Setting, Table Cleaning. This role is part of Waiter / Steward category.
  8. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Hospitality Restaurant Manager job is located in Mulund (West), Mumbai.
  9. What kind of candidate is ideal for this job?
    Ans : A candidate with skills like Bartending, Food Servicing, Order Taking, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Menu Knowledge, Table Setting, Table Cleaning along with 2-6 years of experience is ideal for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job.
  10. Why should you apply for this Hospitality Restaurant Manager job?
    Ans : This Hospitality Restaurant Manager job offers a salary between ₹25,000-₹50,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 2 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Benefits

PF

Skills Required

Bartending, Food Servicing, Order Taking, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Menu Knowledge, Table Setting, Table Cleaning

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 25000 - ₹ 50000

Contact Person

HR

Interview Address

Add: 101, Marathon Max Bldg, LBS Marg, Above Kotak Bank, Mulund- W, Mulund (West), Mumbai
Posted 15 hours ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 30,000 - 35,000 per month
Sanket Kale Hospitality Consultancy
Malad (West), Mumbai
2 - 3 years Experience in Waiter / Steward
10 Openings
₹ 30,000 - 32,000 per month
Brilliant Mind Hr (india) Private Limited
Tunga Village, Mumbai
2 - 3 years Experience in Waiter / Steward
New
50 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates