jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Academic Trainer

salary 18,000 - 20,000 /month
company-logo
job companyLighting Technologies
job location Jigani, Bangalore
job experience0 - 3 years Experience in Teacher / Tutor
10 Openings
full_time Full Time
contract Contract

Job Highlights

qualification
Graduate and above
gender
Males Only
jobShift
09:00 AM - 06:00 PM | 6 days working
star
Job Benefits: Meal

Job Description

We Are Hiring: Cell Trainer

​Company: Schneider Electric IT Business India Pvt. Ltd.

Location: Attibele, Bengaluru (On-site)

Experience: 1 - 3 Years in a Manufacturing Industry

Education: Diploma in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering

Salary: Up to 2.5 LPA

​About the Role

​Are you a passionate trainer with a background in manufacturing? We are looking for a dynamic Cell Trainer to drive onboarding, skill development, and shop-floor training excellence at our Attibele plant. You will play a pivotal role in shaping the capabilities of our manufacturing associates, ensuring safety, quality, and high performance across the floor.

​Key Responsibilities:

​Onboarding & Induction: Deliver structured induction programs and Disha training for new joiners, managing assessments and feedback tracking.

​On-the-Job Training (OJT): Schedule and monitor daily OJT performance alongside floor mentors, certifying associates upon completion.

​Versatility & Multi-Skilling: Design and execute multi-skilling plans to achieve inter & intra-cell versatility targets across the plant.

​Shop Floor Audits: Perform daily Gemba audits checking for Safety, Quality, 5S, and behavioral standards.

​Digital System Management: Handle our Learning Delivery System (LDS) portal, schedule training calendars, and manage training records.

​Audit Readiness: Keep training documentation meticulously organized (Butterfly cards, OJT tracking, evaluation logs) for SPS, QMS, and Customer audits.

​What We Are Looking For:

​Qualifications: Diploma in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering.

​Experience: 1–3 years as a Trainer within a manufacturing setup.

​Certifications: TTT (Train the Trainer) certification is a major plus!

​Technical Skills: Strong proficiency in MS Office (Excel & PowerPoint) and comfort working with Digital Tools / LMS platforms.

​Soft Skills: Excellent presentation skills, a proactive mindset, and a great team player.

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Teacher / Tutor job for candidates with 0 - 3 years of experience.

More about this Academic Trainer job

  1. Can freshers or experienced candidates apply for this Academic Trainer role?
    Ans : Candidates who have a Graduate and above qualification with 0-3 years of experience can apply for this Academic Trainer role.
  2. What salary is offered for this Academic Trainer job?
    Ans : The salary for this Academic Trainer job ranges between ₹18,000-₹20,000 per month.
  3. What are the working days and timings for this job?
    Ans : This Academic Trainer job has 6 days working days and timings from 09:00 AM - 06:00 PM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Jigani, Bangalore.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There are 10 openings available for this position.
  6. Who can apply for this job?
    Ans : Candidates who have a Graduate and above qualification with 0-3 years of experience can apply for this Academic Trainer job. Only male candidates can apply.
  7. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Academic Trainer job is located in Jigani, Bangalore.
  8. Why should you apply for this Academic Trainer job?
    Ans : This Academic Trainer job offers a salary between ₹18,000-₹20,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 10 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Benefits

Meal

Skills Required

manufacturing, Production, OJT

Contract Job

Yes

Salary

₹ 18000 - ₹ 20000

Contact Person

Prashanthi

Interview Address

Jigani, Jigani, Bangalore
Posted 5 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 30,000 - 40,000 per month
Winspark Innovations Learning Private Limited
Work from home
0 - 6 years Experience in Teacher / Tutor
30 Openings
₹ 30,000 - 40,000 per month
Winspark Innovations Learning Private Limited
Work from home
0 - 6 years Experience in Teacher / Tutor
30 Openings
₹ 30,000 - 40,000 per month
Winspark Innovations Learning Private Limited
Work from home
0 - 6 years Experience in Teacher / Tutor
30 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates