jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Retail Sales Officer

salary 6,000 - 10,000 /month
company-logo
job companyNew Rahaman Medical Hall
job location Kharibari, Kolkata
job experience0 - 1 years Experience in Retail / Counter Sales
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
11:30 AM - 10:00 PM | 6 days working
star
Job Benefits: Medical Benefits

Job Description

We are looking for a Retail Sales Officer to join our team at New Rahaman Medical Hall to assist shoppers, provide product information, process transactions, and promote sales. The role requires a positive attitude and managing responsibilities like stocking shelves, managing transactions, and delivering excellent customer service. The role offers an in-hand salary of ₹ 6,000 - ₹ 10,000 with growth opportunities.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Greet customers and assist with product inquiries and purchases.
  • Provide accurate information on pricing, features, and after-sales services.
  • Cross-sell products and inform customers about discounts and offers.
  • Ensure shelves/racks are stocked and manage merchandise returns.
  • Coordinate with the team for seamless customer service and share feedback with the Store Manager.
  • Stay updated on new products and services.

Job Requirements:

The minimum qualification for this role is below 10th and 0 - 1 years of experience. The responsibility includes achieving sales targets, excellent communication skills, and familiarity with inventory procedures.

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Retail / Counter Sales job for candidates with 0 - 1 years of experience.

More about this Retail Sales Officer job

  1. Can freshers or experienced candidates apply for this Retail Sales Officer role?
    Ans : Candidates who have All Education levels with 0-1 years of experience can apply for this Retail Sales Officer role.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : You can earn between ₹6,000-₹10,000 per month in this Retail Sales Officer position.
  3. What are the working days and timings for this job?
    Ans : This Retail Sales Officer job has 6 days working days and timings from 11:30 AM - 10:00 PM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Kharibari, Kolkata.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There is 1 opening available for this position.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Retail Sales Officer job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Retail Sales Officer job is located in Kharibari, Kolkata.
  8. Why should you apply for this Retail Sales Officer job?
    Ans : This Retail Sales Officer job offers a salary between ₹6,000-₹10,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 1 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Benefits

Medical Benefits

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 6000 - ₹ 10000

Contact Person

Md Masudur Rahaman

Interview Address

Aminpur, Barasat, Kolkata
Posted 3 hours ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 11,000 - 16,000 per month *
Bata
New Town, Kolkata
0 - 6 months Experience in Retail / Counter Sales
New
Incentives included
5 Openings
₹ 10,900 - 14,000 per month *
Wow Momo Foods Private Limited
New Town, Kolkata
0 - 6 months Experience in Retail / Counter Sales
New
Incentives included
25 Openings
₹ 10,000 - 12,000 per month
Ajanta Footcare Indian Private Limited
New Town, Kolkata
SkillsProduct Demo, Store Inventory Handling, Customer Handling
10 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates