jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Product Design Engineer

salary 20,000 - 50,000 /month
company-logo
job companyChaitra Soft
job location Dhayari, Pune
job experience2 - 4 years Experience in Manufacturing
5 Openings
full_time Full Time

Skills Required

Machine/Equipment Maintenance
Machine/Equipment Operation
Production Scheduling

Job Highlights

qualification
Graduate and above
gender
Males Only
jobShift
6 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Looking for a Product Design Engineer proficient in Creo 5.0.2.0 with experience in 2D/3D CAD design, new product development, prototyping, testing, and design validation. Knowledge of pneumatic and hydraulic products is preferred. The role involves product improvement, production support, cost estimation, and supplier coordination.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Lead and support new product development and product improvements.

  • Create 2D drawings and 3D models using CAD software.

  • Perform risk assessments, prototyping, and design testing.

  • Conduct design reviews, verification, and product validation.

  • Support pilot production and pre-production activities.

  • Prepare feasibility studies, design concepts, and cost estimates for RFQs.

  • Support production to improve quality, reliability, and lead times.

  • Coordinate with suppliers and the purchasing team when required.

Required Skills:

  • Proficiency in Creo 5.0.2.0.

  • Experience in 2D and 3D CAD design.

  • Knowledge of product development, prototyping, and testing.

  • Preferred experience in pneumatic and hydraulic products.

  • Good problem-solving and coordination skills.

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Manufacturing job for candidates with 2 - 4 years of experience.

More about this Product Design Engineer job

  1. What skills and experience do you need for this Product Design Engineer job?
    Ans : To apply for this Product Design Engineer job, candidates should have skills like Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Machine/Equipment Operation, Production Scheduling along with 2-4 years of experience.
  2. What salary is offered for this Product Design Engineer job?
    Ans : The salary for this Product Design Engineer job ranges between ₹20,000-₹50,000 per month.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Product Design Engineer job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Dhayari, Pune.
  5. How many vacancies are there for this Product Design Engineer job?
    Ans : There are 5 vacancies for this Product Design Engineer role.
  6. Which candidates are eligible to apply?
    Ans : Candidates with a Graduate and above qualification and 2-4 years of experience are eligible to apply for this Product Design Engineer role. Only male candidates are eligible.
  7. What does the role of Product Design Engineer involve?
    Ans : As a Product Design Engineer, your work will involve skills like Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Machine/Equipment Operation, Production Scheduling. This role is part of Manufacturing category.
  8. What is the job location for this position?
    Ans : The job location for this Product Design Engineer position is Dhayari, Pune.
  9. Who is the right fit for this Product Design Engineer job?
    Ans : A candidate having skills like Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Machine/Equipment Operation, Production Scheduling with 2-4 years of experience is the right fit for this Product Design Engineer job.
  10. What makes this Product Design Engineer job a good opportunity?
    Ans : This Product Design Engineer job is a good opportunity as it offers a salary between ₹20,000-₹50,000 per month. This is a Full Time job and has 5 openings.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Skills Required

Machine/Equipment Operation, Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Production Scheduling, designing, 2d, 3d, cad, creo, hydraulic and pneumatic products

Shift

Day

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 20000 - ₹ 50000

Contact Person

Hema

Interview Address

Pune, dhayari, Dhayari, Pune
Posted 2 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 35,000 - 40,000 per month
Hyrestack Business Consultants
Baner, Pune
2 - 5 years Experience in Manufacturing
11 Openings
₹ 25,500 - 28,500 per month
Gaurav Engineering Works
Nanded, Pune
1 - 2 years Experience in Manufacturing
New
1 Opening
₹ 20,000 - 25,000 per month
Shri Bhagwati Industries
Pulachi Wadi, Pune
2 - 5 years Experience in Manufacturing
7 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates