jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Principal Structural Engineer

salary Not Disclosed
company-logo
job companyAecom India Private Limited
job location Ambience, Gurgaon
job experience12 - 6+ years Experience in Manufacturing
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
5 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Principal Engineer-Structures Company Description Work with Us. Change the World. At AECOM, we're delivering a better world. Whether improving your commute, keeping the lights on, providing access to clean water, or transforming skylines, our work helps people and communities thrive. We are the world's trusted infrastructure consulting firm, partnering with clients to solve the world’s most complex challenges and build legacies for future generations. There has never been a better time to be at AECOM. With accelerating infrastructure investment worldwide, our services are in great demand. We invite you to bring your bold ideas and big dreams and become part of a global team of over 50,000 planners, designers, engineers, scientists, digital innovators, program and construction managers and other professionals delivering projects that create a positive and tangible impact around the world. We're one global team driven by our common purpose to deliver a better world. Join us. Job Description Provide direction, coordination, planning, and completion of engineering projects. Communicate with clients to understand project requirements. Plan and formulate engineering program and organize project staff according to project requirements. Perform analysis and design of structural systems for all types of buildings and materials using various building codes. Manage project design and deliverables as well as other design team members, supervise the work of engineers and modelers, and direct project staff in preparing contract documents such as drawings and specifications. Checking of work being done and modifying workplans in order to ensure QA/QC is always maintained. Monitor and control the time spent for the different tasks in the project to avoid time overrun. Understand and track financial information related to the project. Assist seniors with proposals as required Qualifications 12-15 years of experience with projects similar in function, size and scope to the description above. Project experience in commercial, residential, retail, healthcare, hospitality, industrial, aviation sectors will be helpful. Undergraduate degree (Master’s preferred) in structural engineering or related field. Strong technical skills with proficiency in RCC, PT and structural steel design and detailing is a plus. Knowledge of Indian codes is mandatory. Familiarity with US, BS, Eurocodes is a plus Working knowledge of current industry software, including SAP2000, ETABS, SAFE, STAAD, Revit, AutoCAD, and Microsoft Office. Willingness for programming, macros & Excel design sheets is desirable, though not mandatory Interest in working with Rhino, Grasshopper, Dynamo, Python coding will be a big plus Experience in supporting Site Construction Activities in answering RFI, Tender Queries, Pre-bid Queries etc Excellent verbal and written communication skills. Client communication and interaction skills will be preferred. Time management and people management skills will be valuable. Additional Information At AECOM, we are committed to maintaining a secure and trustworthy recruitment process and take any fraudulent hiring activity seriously. To support this commitment, all newly hired employees are required to attend an in-person Day 1 onboarding at an AECOM office location as a condition of employment. About AECOM AECOM is proud to offer comprehensive benefits to meet the diverse needs of our employees. Depending on your employment status, AECOM benefits may include medical, dental, vision, life, AD&D, disability benefits, paid time off, leaves of absences, voluntary benefits, perks, flexible work options, well-being resources, employee assistance program, business travel insurance, service recognition awards, retirement savings plan, and employee stock purchase plan. AECOM is the global infrastructure leader, committed to delivering a better world. As a trusted professional services firm powered by deep technical abilities, we solve our clients’ complex challenges in water, environment, energy, transportation and buildings. Our teams partner with public- and private-sector clients to create innovative, sustainable and resilient solutions throughout the project lifecycle – from advisory, planning, design and engineering to program and construction management. AECOM is a Fortune 500 firm that had revenue of $16.1 billion in fiscal year 2025. Learn more at aecom.com. What makes AECOM a great place to work You will be part of a global team that champions your growth and career ambitions. Work on groundbreaking projects - both in your local community and on a global scale - that are transforming our industry and shaping the future. With cutting-edge technology and a network of experts, you’ll have the resources to make a real impact. Our award-winning training and development programs are designed to expand your technical expertise and leadership skills, helping you build the career you’ve always envisioned. Here, you’ll find a welcoming workplace built on respect, collaboration and community - where you have the freedom to grow in a world of opportunity. As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we believe in your potential and are here to help you achieve it. All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines. Experience Level Senior Level

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Manufacturing job for candidates with 6+ years of experience.

More about this Principal Structural Engineer job

  1. Who is eligible to apply for this Principal Structural Engineer job at Aecom India Private Limited?
    Ans : Candidates should have All Education levels for this Principal Structural Engineer job offered by Aecom India Private Limited.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : Salary details will be shared during the hiring process.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Principal Structural Engineer job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Ambience, Gurgaon.
  5. How many vacancies are there for this Principal Structural Engineer job?
    Ans : There is 1 vacancy for this Principal Structural Engineer role.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Principal Structural Engineer job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What is the job location for this position?
    Ans : The job location for this Principal Structural Engineer position is Ambience, Gurgaon.
  8. What makes this Principal Structural Engineer job a good opportunity?
    Ans : The employer has not disclosed the salary for this role, but it is a Full Time opportunity with 1 opening.
Read Moredown-arrow

Contact Person

AECOM INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Posted 2 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 35,000 - 40,000 per month
Skv India
Sikandarpur, Gurgaon
0 - 6 years Experience in Manufacturing
99 Openings
₹ 35,000 - 40,000 per month
Skv India
DLF CITY PHASE 3, Gurgaon
0 - 6 years Experience in Manufacturing
99 Openings
₹ 35,000 - 40,000 per month
Skv India
Sector 18 Gurgaon, Gurgaon
0 - 6 years Experience in Manufacturing
99 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates