jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering

salary Not Disclosed
company-logo
job companySnc-lavalin Engineering India Private Limited
job location Chakan, Pune
job experience15 - 6+ years Experience in Manufacturing
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
5 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Principal Engineer Job Description Overview AtkinsRéalis is a world-leading Design, Engineering, and Project Management organization. We create sustainable solutions that connect people, data, and technology to transform the world's infrastructure and energy systems. Our services span the entire asset lifecycle, including consulting, advisory, environmental services, intelligent networks, cybersecurity, design, engineering, procurement, project management, operations, maintenance, decommissioning, and capital. We are seeking talented individuals for our Water Team to work on diverse sewerage projects that deliver sustainable benefits to communities and the environment. This role involves hydraulic modelling (1D-2D) and engineering aspects of wastewater projects. Your role Perform hydraulic modelling (1D-2D), model verification, evaluation, feasibility studies, optioneering, and outline design of solutions. Understand engineering constraints and opportunities to ensure realistic model outputs. Develop automation tools to deliver high-quality work efficiently. Maintain high standards through self-check methods and documentation. Assist with project management and client relationship management. Support and develop internal teams. About you Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Civil Engineering, Water Resources, Environmental Engineering, Geology, or Geography. 15+ years of experience in hydraulic design or modelling. Working towards chartership with ICE, CIWEM, or similar institutions. Proficiency in Infoworks ICM, Mapinfo, ArcGIS, Sewer Gems, HEC-RAS, MicroDrainage, or similar tools. Strong communication and writing skills. Self-motivated and capable of working under pressure. Flexible to adapt to new challenges. Rewards & benefits Explore the rewards and benefits that help you thrive – at every stage of your life and your career. This includes: Comprehensive life insurance coverage. Premium medical insurance for you and your dependents. Generous annual leave balance. Flexible and hybrid work solutions. Remote work opportunities outside of country. Company gratuity scheme. Discretionary bonus program. Relocation assistance. Employee Wellbeing Program: 24/7 access to specialists in finance, legal matters, family care, personal health, fitness, and nutrition. Seize every opportunity to sharpen your skills, expand your expertise, and be recognized for the impact you make. About AtkinsRéalis We're AtkinsRéalis , a world-class engineering services and nuclear organization. We connect people, data and technology to transform the world's infrastructure and energy systems. Together, with our industry partners and clients, and our global team of consultants, designers, engineers and project managers, we can change the world. We're committed to leading our clients across our various end markets to engineer a better future for our planet and its people. Find out more. Worker Type Employee Job Type Regular At AtkinsRéalis , we seek to hire individuals with diverse characteristics, backgrounds and perspectives. We strongly believe that world-class talent makes no distinctions based on gender, ethnic or national origin, sexual identity and orientation, age, religion or disability, but enriches itself through these differences. Experience Level Senior Level

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Manufacturing job for candidates with 6+ years of experience.

More about this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job

  1. Who is eligible to apply for this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job at Snc-lavalin Engineering India Private Limited?
    Ans : Candidates should have All Education levels for this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job offered by Snc-lavalin Engineering India Private Limited.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : Salary details will be shared during the hiring process.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Chakan, Pune.
  5. How many vacancies are there for this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job?
    Ans : There is 1 vacancy for this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering role.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What is the job location for this position?
    Ans : The job location for this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering position is Chakan, Pune.
  8. What makes this Principal Engineer - Hydraulic Modelling and Wastewater Engineering job a good opportunity?
    Ans : The employer has not disclosed the salary for this role, but it is a Full Time opportunity with 1 opening.
Read Moredown-arrow

Contact Person

SNC-LAVALIN ENGINEERING INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Posted 9 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 16,000 - 18,000 per month
Prachi Fixtures Private Limited
Chakan, Pune
0 - 2 years Experience in Manufacturing
1 Opening
₹ 17,000 - 25,000 per month
Gaps Energy Private Limited
Chikhali, Pune
SkillsProduction Scheduling, Machine/Equipment Operation
New
2 Openings
₹ 14,000 - 16,000 per month
Accurate Sales And Services Private Limited
Chinchwad, Pune
SkillsProduction Scheduling, Machine/Equipment Operation, Machine/Equipment Maintenance, Inventory Control/Planning
10 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates