jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Housekeeping Supervisor

salary 14,000 - 16,000 /month
company-logo
job companyHotel Sunstar Grand
job location Karol Bagh, Delhi
job experience2 - 4 years Experience in Housekeeping
2 Openings
full_time Full Time

Skills Required

Room/bed Making

Job Highlights

qualification
10th Pass and above
gender
Males Only
jobShift
09:00 AM - 07:00 PM | 6 days working
star
Job Benefits: Meal

Job Description

About Hotel Sunstar Group

Hotel Sunstar Group is a growing group of 4 hotels with over 2 decades of experience in the hospitality industry. We operate 3-star and 4-star hotels focused on providing quality accommodation, excellent guest service, cleanliness, and comfortable stays for business and leisure travellers.

We are looking for an experienced and responsible Housekeeping Supervisor to join our hotel operations team in Karol Bagh, New Delhi.
Key Responsibilities

  • Supervise and manage daily hotel housekeeping operations.

  • Allocate rooms and duties to Room Attendants and Housekeeping Staff.

  • Conduct regular room inspections to ensure cleanliness and hotel standards.

  • Check guest rooms, bathrooms, corridors, public areas, and other assigned areas.

  • Ensure rooms are cleaned, maintained, and released on time.

  • Monitor room status and coordinate with the Front Office for room readiness.

  • Ensure proper implementation of housekeeping SOPs and hygiene standards.

  • Handle guest requests and housekeeping-related complaints professionally.

  • Monitor housekeeping staff attendance, grooming, discipline, and performance.

  • Train and guide Room Attendants and housekeeping team members.

  • Monitor the usage and movement of linen, toiletries, cleaning materials, and housekeeping inventory.

  • Report maintenance issues, damages, shortages, and operational discrepancies to the concerned department/HOD.

  • Ensure proper handling of guest belongings and Lost & Found procedures.

  • Coordinate with Front Office, Maintenance, and other hotel departments for smooth operations.

  • Conduct regular checks to maintain overall cleanliness, hygiene, presentation, and service quality.

Candidate Requirements

  • Minimum 2 years of experience as a Housekeeping Supervisor in a hotel is preferred.

  • Candidates with 1+ year of experience as Senior Room Attendant may also be considered for a growth opportunity.

  • Minimum 10th Pass qualification.

  • Previous experience in Hotel Housekeeping / Hospitality is preferred.

  • Basic ability to speak and understand English.

  • Good communication and interpersonal skills.

  • Strong supervision and team-management abilities.

  • Good guest-handling and problem-solving skills.

  • Ability to manage multiple tasks during busy hotel operations.

  • Smart, active, responsible, and quick to respond to operational requirements.

  • Good grooming, discipline, behaviour, and professional attitude.

  • Ability to work in rotational shifts and rotational weekly offs.

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Housekeeping job for candidates with 2 - 4 years of experience.

More about this Housekeeping Supervisor job

  1. Who is eligible to apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor job at Hotel Sunstar Grand?
    Ans : Candidates should have a 10th Pass and above qualification and skills like Room/bed Making for this Housekeeping Supervisor job offered by Hotel Sunstar Grand.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : You can earn between ₹14,000-₹16,000 per month in this Housekeeping Supervisor position.
  3. What are the working days and timings for this job?
    Ans : This Housekeeping Supervisor job has 6 days working days and timings from 09:00 AM - 07:00 PM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Karol Bagh, Delhi.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There are 2 openings available for this position.
  6. Who can apply for this job?
    Ans : Candidates who have a 10th Pass and above qualification with 2-4 years of experience can apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor job. Only male candidates can apply.
  7. What work will you do in this role?
    Ans : As a Housekeeping Supervisor, you will work on skills like Room/bed Making.
  8. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Housekeeping Supervisor job is located in Karol Bagh, Delhi.
  9. What kind of candidate is ideal for this job?
    Ans : A candidate with skills like Room/bed Making along with 2-4 years of experience is ideal for this Housekeeping Supervisor job.
  10. Why should you apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor job?
    Ans : This Housekeeping Supervisor job offers a salary between ₹14,000-₹16,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 2 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
Read Moredown-arrow

Other Details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

3 offs per month

Benefits

Meal

Skills Required

Room/bed Making, Housekeeping

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 14000 - ₹ 16000

Contact Person

Rashi

Interview Address

Channa Market, Karol Bagh, Delhi
Posted 2 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 16,000 - 16,000 per month
Nacs Facility Management
Rajiv Chowk, Delhi
1 - 2 years Experience in Housekeeping
4 Openings
₹ 18,000 - 24,000 per month
Midclap Technology India Private Limited
Tilak Nagar, Delhi
SkillsChild Care, Toilet Cleaning, Dusting/ Cleaning, House Cleaning, Room/bed Making, Cooking, Tea/Coffee Making
New
50 Openings
₹ 20,000 - 50,000 per month
Resto Care
Pitampura, Delhi (Field job)
SkillsRestaurant Cleaning, Order Taking, Dusting/ Cleaning, House Cleaning, Kitchen Cleaning, Table Setting, Food Servicing, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Bartending, Toilet Cleaning, Table Cleaning, Hotel Cleaning, Menu Knowledge, Hospital Cleaning
50 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates