jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLogin చేయండిHire Local Staff/hire

Bakery Chef

salary 20,000 - 25,000 /month
company-logo
job companyKadam Work Private Limited
job location Block G Sector-57 Gurgaon, Gurgaon
job experience1 - 6 years Experience in Cook / Chef
2 Openings
full_time ఫుల్ టైమ్

కావాల్సిన Skills

Baking
Chinese
Continental
Multi Cuisine
Non Veg

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
08:30 AM - 05:30 AM | 6 days working

Job వివరణ

Job Description – Bakery Chef

Position: Bakery Chef
Department: Food Production / Bakery
Location: [Location]
Experience: 2–5 Years
Employment Type: Full-Time
Reporting To: Executive Chef / F&B Manager

Job Summary

We are looking for an experienced and skilled Bakery Chef to manage the preparation and production of a variety of bakery and confectionery products. The candidate will be responsible for maintaining consistent quality, hygiene, presentation, and taste while ensuring efficient bakery operations.

Key Responsibilities

  • Prepare and bake a wide range of breads, cakes, pastries, cookies, desserts, and other bakery products.

  • Follow standard recipes, measurements, and preparation methods to maintain consistency.

  • Handle dough preparation, mixing, proofing, baking, decoration, and finishing.

  • Prepare and decorate cakes according to requirements and specifications.

  • Monitor oven temperatures, baking time, and product quality.

  • Ensure proper storage and handling of raw materials and finished products.

  • Maintain cleanliness and hygiene of the bakery area, equipment, and workstations.

  • Monitor inventory of ingredients and inform the supervisor about material requirements.

  • Minimize wastage and ensure proper utilization of ingredients.

  • Follow food safety, hygiene, and sanitation standards at all times.

  • Assist in developing new bakery products and seasonal specialties.

  • Train and guide bakery assistants/helpers when required.

  • Ensure timely completion of production as per daily requirements.

Required Skills & Qualifications

  • ITI/Diploma/Certificate in Bakery, Pastry, or Culinary Arts preferred.

  • 2–5 years of relevant experience in bakery production.

  • Good knowledge of baking techniques and bakery equipment.

  • Knowledge of cake decoration, pastry making, and bread production.

  • Strong understanding of food hygiene and safety practices.

  • Ability to work independently as well as in a team.

  • Good time management and attention to detail.

  • Physically fit and comfortable working in a bakery/production environment.

Key Competencies

  • Baking & Pastry Skills

  • Product Quality Management

  • Creativity & Presentation

  • Hygiene & Food Safety

  • Inventory Management

  • Teamwork

  • Time Management

  • Attention to Detail

Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

  • Quality and consistency of bakery products

  • Timely completion of daily production

  • Reduction in material wastage

  • Hygiene and food safety compliance

  • Customer satisfaction

  • Proper handling and maintenance of bakery equipment

ఇతర details

  • It is a Full Time Cook / Chef job for candidates with 1 - 6 years of experience.

More about this Bakery Chef job

  1. What skills and experience do you need for this Bakery Chef job?
    Ans : To apply for this Bakery Chef job, candidates should have skills like Baking, Chinese, Continental, Multi Cuisine, Non Veg along with 1-6 years of experience.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : You can earn between ₹20,000-₹25,000 per month in this Bakery Chef position.
  3. What are the working days and timings for this job?
    Ans : This Bakery Chef job has 6 days working days and timings from 08:30 AM - 05:30 AM.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Block G Sector-57 Gurgaon, Gurgaon.
  5. How many openings are available for this position?
    Ans : There are 2 openings available for this position.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Bakery Chef job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What work will you do in this role?
    Ans : As a Bakery Chef, you will work on skills like Baking, Chinese, Continental, Multi Cuisine, Non Veg.
  8. Where is this job located?
    Ans : This Bakery Chef job is located in Block G Sector-57 Gurgaon, Gurgaon.
  9. What kind of candidate is ideal for this job?
    Ans : A candidate with skills like Baking, Chinese, Continental, Multi Cuisine, Non Veg along with 1-6 years of experience is ideal for this Bakery Chef job.
  10. Why should you apply for this Bakery Chef job?
    Ans : This Bakery Chef job offers a salary between ₹20,000-₹25,000 per month. This is a Full Time opportunity and has 2 openings available.
Candidates can call HR for more info.
మరింత చదవండిdown-arrow

ఇతర details

Incentives

No

No. Of Working Days

6

Skills Required

Baking, Chinese, Continental, Non Veg, Multi Cuisine

Contract Job

No

Salary

₹ 20000 - ₹ 25000

Contact Person

Poonam Bharti

ఇంటర్వ్యూ అడ్రస్

sector 61, Sector 32, Gurgaon
Posted 4 hours ago
similar jobs

ఏకరీతి jobsకు Apply చేయండి

₹ 18,500 - 30,000 per month
Gourmer Services Private Limited
Sector 63 Gurgaon, Gurgaon
SkillsNon Veg, Fast Food, Multi Cuisine, Continental, Chinese, South Indian, North Indian, Food Hygiene/ Safety
5 Openings
₹ 25,000 - 30,000 per month
Mimi's Cafe
Sector 40 Gurgaon, Gurgaon
SkillsNon Veg, Food Hygiene/ Safety, Chinese, Fast Food, Veg
కొత్త Job
2 Openings
₹ 20,000 - 40,000 per month
Chefkart
Sector 52 Gurgaon, Gurgaon
0 - 6 years Experience in Cook / Chef
కొత్త Job
99 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates