jobhai.com logoA Naukri Group company
loginLoginHire Local Staff/hire

Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations

salary Not Disclosed
company-logo
job companyAdani Capital Private Limited
job location Kuber Nagar, Ahmedabad
job experience3 - 5 years Experience in Accountant
1 Opening
full_time Full Time

Job Highlights

qualification
All Education levels
gender
All genders
jobShift
5 days working | Day Shift

Job Description

Assistant Manager - LC & Contract Responsibilities Credit Management Prepare and process inland Letters of Credit (LCs) to support domestic trade transactions in compliance with regulatory and contractual requirements. Ensure accuracy, completeness, and timely maintenance of all LC-related documentation. Coordinate with customers, banks, and internal stakeholders for LC issuance, discounting, premiums, and related financial arrangements. Monitor LC due dates and ensure timely realization of payments by coordinating with Finance & Accounts, Marketing, customers, and banks. Submit, scrutinize, and negotiate LC documents with banks as required. Follow up on LC amendments, payment SWIFTs, and LC transmissions to ensure seamless transaction execution. Maintain and monitor MIS reports related to LCs, collections, and payments. Escalate delays, discrepancies, or compliance issues related to LCs and customer payments for timely resolution. Customer Relationship Management Contract Execution & Management Manage customer contracts efficiently and ensure timely execution of contractual obligations. Monitor contract performance and ensure proper closure upon completion. Act as a single point of contact for customers regarding contract execution, documentation, and transaction-related queries. Address customer concerns promptly and ensure a positive customer experience. Collections & Payments Ensure timely collection of cargo value and outstanding receivables from customers as per contractual terms. Track customer payments and coordinate with stakeholders to minimize overdue receivables. Resolve payment-related issues and maintain healthy customer relationships. Other Activities Oversee accounting-related activities, including ledger clearing, provisions, LC clearing, book hygiene, cargo ageing management, inventory control, short closures, DO revalidation, and port book reconciliation. Review MIS reports and provide actionable insights for improving operational efficiency and financial controls. Ensure compliance with internal policies, statutory requirements, and audit guidelines. Digitization & Automation Support and drive digitization initiatives aimed at improving operational efficiency and process effectiveness. Identify opportunities for automation and implement solutions aligned with business objectives and organizational strategy. Continuously improve systems, workflows, and reporting mechanisms to enhance productivity and accuracy. Key Internal Stakeholders Marketing Operations Finance & Accounts Legal Customs ABEX Key External Stakeholders Customers Suppliers/Vendors Banks and Financial Institutions Government Agencies Third-Party Service Providers Qualifications Education Qualification: Post-Graduation Work Experience (Range of years): 3-5 Years of experience

Other Details

  • It is a Full Time Accountant job for candidates with 3 - 5 years of experience.

More about this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job

  1. Who is eligible to apply for this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job at Adani Capital Private Limited?
    Ans : Candidates should have All Education levels for this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job offered by Adani Capital Private Limited.
  2. How much can you earn in this position?
    Ans : Salary details will be shared during the hiring process.
  3. What shift and timings does this job follow?
    Ans : This Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job follows a Day shift.
  4. Do you need to visit the office for this job?
    Ans : Yes, candidates need to visit the office and work from the location in Kuber Nagar, Ahmedabad.
  5. How many vacancies are there for this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job?
    Ans : There is 1 vacancy for this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations role.
  6. Is this job open for all genders?
    Ans : Yes, this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job is open for both male and female candidates.
  7. What is the job location for this position?
    Ans : The job location for this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations position is Kuber Nagar, Ahmedabad.
  8. What makes this Assistant Manager - Commercial Operations job a good opportunity?
    Ans : The employer has not disclosed the salary for this role, but it is a Full Time opportunity with 1 opening.
Read Moredown-arrow

Contact Person

ADANI CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Posted 5 days ago
similar jobs

Apply to similar jobs

₹ 15,000 - 20,000 per month
Saith Services Private Limited
Naroda, Ahmedabad
SkillsTally, MS Excel, Balance Sheet
1 Opening
₹ 13,000 - 16,000 per month
Maxtree Private Limited
Kalupur, Ahmedabad
1 - 2 years Experience in Accountant
New
1 Opening
₹ 1,100 - 1,500 per month
Mystery Mentor
Gandhinagar, Ahmedabad (Field job)
SkillsAudit
New
25 Openings
Get jobs matching your profile
From the list of relevant jobs near to you.
register-free-banner
Stay updated with your job applies
send-app-link
Apply on jobs on the go and recieve all your job application updates